An article is defined under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Data Reporting rule. For the purpose of CDR reporting, an “article” is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as a manufactured item:

(1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture,

(2) which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and

(3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.”

More information about the CDR can be found here.

Did this answer your question?