Annex II of the REACH regulations sets out the requirement for the Safety Data Sheets (SDS).  The regulation states that if a substance or mixture covered by the SDS is subject to a restriction(s) under REACH, the restriction(s) should be mentioned in section 15.1, “Safety, health and environmental regulations/legislation specific for the substance or mixture,” of the SDS.  In case a restriction has been imposed, companies need to update their SDS without delay (REACH, Article 31).

Source: ChemAdvisor, Inc. 

Did this answer your question?